Programmes Universities

Biochemie en biotechnologie

Requirements unclear
3 of 4, 1 open
  • Met: Diploma
  • Not yet clear: Subjects
  • Met: Language
  • Met: Age
Next deadline in 8 months
15 Jun 2027: Last day to register for starttoets session 1 (yearly registration window from 15 January)

The programme

A Dutch-taught bachelor in how life works at the molecular level, on Campus Drie Eiken (first year partly at Campus Groenenborger). The first year covers biology, chemistry and physics with mathematics and statistics; later years turn to microbiology, enzymology, metabolism and genetics, with data handling for large research datasets. The bachelor thesis is done in a university research group.

More on uantwerpen.be

BSc
Degree

Bachelor of Science in de biochemie en de biotechnologie

Fairly sure — Worth a look at the source before you rely on it.

Source

nvao.net
Bachelor of Science in de biochemie en de biotechnologie
3 years
Full time
Dutch
Taught in
€1,181 a year
Tuition
  • €1,181 a year Standard rate for EEA nationals, 60 credits: € 305,40 fixed plus € 14,60 per credit. Applies unless the student has a Flemish Community study grant or the near-grant rate.

Lower rates, only if you qualify (for example with a grant):

  • €139 a year Grant rate (beursstudent): the student receives a study grant from the Flemish Community for that academic year.
  • €623 a year Near-grant rate (bijna-beursstudent) for EEA nationals, 60 credits: € 305,40 fixed plus € 5,30 per credit; depends on Flemish study-grant income rules.

Fairly sure — This is the 2026 information. The 2027 details are not out yet and may change. Worth a look at the source before you rely on it.

Sources

uantwerpen.be · inschrijven en studiegeld
een vast bedrag van 305,4 euro én 14,6 euro per studiepunt dus 1181,4 euro als je 60 studiepunten opneemt
betaal je 139,4 euro, onafhankelijk van het aantal opgenomen studiepunten
uantwerpen.be
standaardtarief: 305,4 euro + 14,6 euro/studiepunt (1181,4 euro voor 60 studiepunten)
tarief bijna-beursstudent : 305,4 euro + 5,3 euro/studiepunt (623,4 euro voor 60 studiepunten)
1 more from this page
tarief beursstudent : 139,4 euro + 0 euro/studiepunt (altijd 139,4 euro onafhankelijk van de studiepunten)
uantwerpen.be · studenten uit nederland
Voor een voltijds studiejaar van 60 studiepunten betaal je voor de meeste bachelor- en masteropleidingen 1181,4 euro.
Free
Application fee

Fairly sure — The university does not say this in so many words, but it follows from its pages. Worth a look at the source before you rely on it.

Sources

uantwerpen.be · inschrijven als nieuwe student
Door je inschrijving definitief te maken, ben je automatisch verplicht om studiegeld te betalen.
Stap 1: meld je online aan
uantwerpen.be · studenten uit nederland
Online aanmelden kan vanaf begin mei.
uantwerpen.be · procedure
The application procedure at the University of Antwerp is free of charge (please do not deposit any money because it cannot be returned).

Rank in chemistry and biology

Where Universiteit Antwerpen ranks in world subject rankings. Lower is better. A subject ranking rates the university’s work in a subject across all its faculties, not one department or this programme, so every programme there in the subject shares it. Under each list, what it mostly rests on. The colour shows where the university stands among the other universities on this site, not among all universities in the world: green ahead of most, red behind most. The combined score averages those standings over the lists: 10 is ahead of all of them in every list, 1 behind all. So it compares only the universities on this site, and can change as more are added. Rankings mostly measure research, not teaching.

Sure — Stated in the university’s official information.

Sources

topuniversities.com · chemistry
251-300 … University of Antwerp
topuniversities.com · biological sciences
=198 … University of Antwerp
timeshighereducation.com · physical sciences
201–250 … University of Antwerp
timeshighereducation.com · life sciences
201–250 … University of Antwerp
shanghairanking.com
401-500 … University of Antwerp
shanghairanking.com
301-400 … University of Antwerp

Combinedamong those here
251-300QS 2026, Chemistryreputation
198QS 2026, Biological Sciencesreputation
201–250THE 2026, Physical Sciencesresearch and teaching
201–250THE 2026, Life Sciencesresearch and teaching
401-500ARWU 2026, Chemistryresearch papers
301-400ARWU 2026, Biological Sciencesresearch papers

Can you get in?

  • School diploma required
    VWO (Dutch pre-university diploma)

    Sure — Stated in the university’s official information for 2027.

    Sources

    uantwerpen.be · inschrijven en studiegeld
    Met een diploma secundair onderwijs kan je rechtstreeks inschrijven
    uantwerpen.be · studenten uit nederland
    Met een vwo-diploma of een hbo-propedeuse kan je voor alle bacheloropleidingen, met uitzondering van geneeskunde, diergeneeskunde en een aantal andere wetenschappelijke opleidingen, rechtstreeks inschrijven.
    Voor sommige wetenschappelijke bacheloropleidingen moet je een starttoets (verplicht) of een ijkingstoets (niet verplicht) afleggen. Het resultaat ervan is niet-bindend.
    For you, Met: Your VWO diploma counts.
  • Required school subjects
    No specific subjects. Profiles NT, NG, EM, CM qualify as they are

    Sure — Stated in the university’s official information for 2027.

    Sources

    uantwerpen.be · inschrijven en studiegeld
    Met een diploma secundair onderwijs kan je rechtstreeks inschrijven
    uantwerpen.be · studenten uit nederland
    Met een vwo-diploma of een hbo-propedeuse kan je voor alle bacheloropleidingen, met uitzondering van geneeskunde, diergeneeskunde en een aantal andere wetenschappelijke opleidingen, rechtstreeks inschrijven.
    uantwerpen.be · toelatingsvoorwaarden
    diploma secundair onderwijs dat je toegang geeft tot een vergelijkbare bacheloropleiding
    For you, Not yet clear: Enter your profile to check.
  • Minimum subject grades
    None

    Sure — Stated in the university’s official information for 2027.

    Sources

    uantwerpen.be · inschrijven en studiegeld
    Met een diploma secundair onderwijs kan je rechtstreeks inschrijven
    uantwerpen.be · studenten uit nederland
    Met een vwo-diploma of een hbo-propedeuse kan je voor alle bacheloropleidingen, met uitzondering van geneeskunde, diergeneeskunde en een aantal andere wetenschappelijke opleidingen, rechtstreeks inschrijven.
    uantwerpen.be · toelatingsvoorwaarden
    diploma secundair onderwijs dat je toegang geeft tot een vergelijkbare bacheloropleiding
  • Minimum overall grade
    None

    Sure — Stated in the university’s official information for 2027.

    Sources

    uantwerpen.be · inschrijven en studiegeld
    Met een diploma secundair onderwijs kan je rechtstreeks inschrijven
    uantwerpen.be · studenten uit nederland
    Met een vwo-diploma of een hbo-propedeuse kan je voor alle bacheloropleidingen, met uitzondering van geneeskunde, diergeneeskunde en een aantal andere wetenschappelijke opleidingen, rechtstreeks inschrijven.
    uantwerpen.be · toelatingsvoorwaarden
    diploma secundair onderwijs dat je toegang geeft tot een vergelijkbare bacheloropleiding
  • Language level required
    Dutch: covered by a VWO diploma

    Dutch: covered by a VWO diploma

    Sure — Stated in the university’s official information.

    Sources

    uantwerpen.be · toelatingsvoorwaarden
    De toelating tot een eerste inschrijving in een in het Nederlands aangeboden opleiding en/of opleidingsonderdelen is afhankelijk van het bewijs dat je ofwel
    geslaagd bent voor minstens één volledig studiejaar in het Nederlandstalige secundair onderwijs (Se-n-Se of CVO (deel)certificaten komen niet in aanmerking)
    3 more from this page
    ITNA niveau ERK-B2: minimaal vereist voor alle andere opleidingen
    Educatief Startbekwaam: minimaal vereist voor alle andere opleidingen
    Diploma Staatsexamen Nederlands als tweede taal (NT2) - Programma II : geldig voor alle opleidingen uitgezonderd voor de opleidingen in de studiegebieden Toegepaste Taalkunde en Taal- en Letterkunde
    uantwerpen.be · inschrijven als nieuwe student
    Heb je geen relevant diploma in het Nederlands behaald? Dan moet je ook je taalcertificaat Nederlands toevoegen (pdf)
    For you, Met: Dutch: your VWO diploma covers it.
  • Minimum age
    No minimum age

    Sure — Stated in the university’s official information for 2027.

    Sources

    uantwerpen.be · inschrijven en studiegeld
    Met een diploma secundair onderwijs kan je rechtstreeks inschrijven
    uantwerpen.be · studenten uit nederland
    Met een vwo-diploma of een hbo-propedeuse kan je voor alle bacheloropleidingen, met uitzondering van geneeskunde, diergeneeskunde en een aantal andere wetenschappelijke opleidingen, rechtstreeks inschrijven.
    uantwerpen.be · toelatingsvoorwaarden
    diploma secundair onderwijs dat je toegang geeft tot een vergelijkbare bacheloropleiding
    For you, Met: There is no minimum-age condition to meet.
  • Extra steps
    Starttoets Biochemie en biotechnologie (compulsory to take, result not binding)
    A readiness test. You must take part. The result is advice only: it cannot stop you from starting.

    Sure — Stated in the university’s official information.

    Sources

    uantwerpen.be · inschrijven en studiegeld
    Je moet daarnaast verplicht deelnemen aan de starttoets
    de toets is echter niet-bindend
    1 more from this page
    De toets is echter niet-bindend. Dat wil zeggen: de universiteit zal je inschrijving niet weigeren als je niet slaagt.
    uantwerpen.be · toelatingsvoorwaarden
    verplicht deelnemen aan de overeenkomstige starttoets
    medialibrary.uantwerpen.be
    5.1.7 Voor volgende opleidingen geldt de verplichte deelname aan een instellingsoverschrijdende starttoets als bijkomende toelatingsvoorwaarde
    starttoets-ijkingstoets.be · verplicht
    Het resultaat van je deelname aan de toets is niet bindend: de universiteit kan je inschrijving niet weigeren op basis van je resultaat.
    For you, To do: Complete the required steps by their deadlines.
  • Other requirements
    None

    Sure — Stated in the university’s official information for 2027.

    Sources

    uantwerpen.be · inschrijven en studiegeld
    Met een diploma secundair onderwijs kan je rechtstreeks inschrijven
    uantwerpen.be · studenten uit nederland
    Met een vwo-diploma of een hbo-propedeuse kan je voor alle bacheloropleidingen, met uitzondering van geneeskunde, diergeneeskunde en een aantal andere wetenschappelijke opleidingen, rechtstreeks inschrijven.
    uantwerpen.be · toelatingsvoorwaarden
    diploma secundair onderwijs dat je toegang geeft tot een vergelijkbare bacheloropleiding

Applying

Where you apply

Through direct.

  • Identity card (front and back) or passport, as PDF, unless registering with Belgian itsme or eID
  • Digital photo of your face for the student card (jpg)
  • Secondary school diploma: must be sent digitally from DUO Mijn Diploma when it is there (no other document accepted); otherwise a PDF

Dates

  • 1 JulyTake the starttoets Biochemie en biotechnologie, session 1 (UAntwerpen Campus Drie Eiken)

    Fairly sure — This is the 2026 information. The 2027 details are not out yet and may change. Worth a look at the source before you rely on it.

    Source

    starttoets-ijkingstoets.be · verplicht
    Biochemie en biotechnologie wo. 01 jul. 2026 14:30 Campus Drie Eiken Antwerpen
    wo. 01 jul. 2026 14:30
    2026 date
  • 15 Aug 2027Last day to register for starttoets session 2 (yearly registration window from 15 January)

    Fairly sure — The university does not say this in so many words, but it follows from its pages. Worth a look at the source before you rely on it.

    Sources

    starttoets-ijkingstoets.be
    Jaarlijkse inschrijfperiodes: 15 januari t.e.m. 15 juni (sessie 1) 15 januari t.e.m. 15 augustus (sessie 2)
    starttoets-ijkingstoets.be · verplicht
    Inschrijvingen sluiten telkens op 15 juni (voor sessie 1) en op 15 augustus (sessie 2)!
    za. 15 aug. 2026
    in 10 months
  • 22 AugustTake the starttoets Biochemie en biotechnologie, session 2 (UAntwerpen Campus Drie Eiken)

    Fairly sure — This is the 2026 information. The 2027 details are not out yet and may change. Worth a look at the source before you rely on it.

    Source

    starttoets-ijkingstoets.be · verplicht
    Biochemie en biotechnologie za. 22 aug. 2026 09:00 Campus Drie Eiken Antwerpen
    za. 22 aug. 2026 09:00
    2026 date
  • 2 OctoberEnd of the standard enrolment period at UAntwerpen for 2026-2027; later enrolment (until the end of November) only with faculty permission

    Fairly sure — This is the 2026 information. The 2027 details are not out yet and may change. Worth a look at the source before you rely on it.

    Source

    uantwerpen.be · inschrijven als nieuwe student
    De standaard inschrijvingsperiode eindigt op 02 oktober 2026.
    na 2 oktober is inschrijven tot eind november nog mogelijk
    1 more from this page
    02 oktober 2026
    2026 date

Dates marked this way are from an earlier intake: the 2027 dates are not published yet and may move.

More about the programme

How places are given

  • Cap on places (numerus fixus)
    No cap on places

    Sure — Stated in the university’s official information.

    Sources

    uantwerpen.be · inschrijven als nieuwe student
    Er is in het geval van de reguliere opleidingen geen beperking op het aantal plaatsen.
    uantwerpen.be · inschrijven en studiegeld
    De toets is echter niet-bindend. Dat wil zeggen: de universiteit zal je inschrijving niet weigeren als je niet slaagt.
  • How applicants are picked
    Nobody is picked: everyone who meets the requirements gets a place

    Fairly sure — The university does not say this in so many words, but it follows from its pages. Worth a look at the source before you rely on it.

    Sources

    starttoets-ijkingstoets.be · verplicht
    Het resultaat van je deelname aan de toets is niet bindend: de universiteit kan je inschrijving niet weigeren op basis van je resultaat.
    uantwerpen.be · inschrijven als nieuwe student
    Er is in het geval van de reguliere opleidingen geen beperking op het aantal plaatsen.
    uantwerpen.be · inschrijven en studiegeld
    De toets is echter niet-bindend. Dat wil zeggen: de universiteit zal je inschrijving niet weigeren als je niet slaagt.
  • Past admission numbers
    39 students started in 2024.
    48 students started in 2023.
    50 students started in 2022.
    48 students started in 2021.
    42 students started in 2020.

    Fairly sure — The university does not say this in so many words, but it follows from its pages. This is the 2024 information. The 2027 details are not out yet and may change. Worth a look at the source before you rely on it.

    Sources

    opendata.dataplatform-onderwijs.vlaanderen.be
    "2024-2025","einde academiejaar" … "Universiteit Antwerpen" … "Academisch gerichte bachelor" … "Inschrijving van een generatiestudent" … "2097","biochemie en de biotechnologie"
    vlaanderen.be · dataloep inschrijvingen hoger onderwijs
    Zodra alle gegevens volledig geverifieerd zijn door de instellingen hoger onderwijs worden de definitieve cijfers gepubliceerd. Dit wordt aangeduid met teldatum einde academiejaar (definitief).

Once you have started

  • First-year minimum to continue
    Pass at least 18 of 60 credits in the first year, or you must leave the programme

    Every course is worth a number of credits, which you earn by passing it; a full year is 60.

    In the university’s words: A student who passes less than 30% of the credits taken in the first bachelor enrolment is refused in the next academic year for this and closely related programmes. Anyone who has not passed (or been predeliberated for) the whole first-year starter package gets a binding condition: pass all of it by the end of the second enrolment, or further enrolment is refused. Predeliberation (tolerated fails) for a starter package of at least 50 credits: weighted total of at least 50/100, failed courses together at most 12 credits, each with at least 8/20. Skipping compulsory starttoets remediation can remove the use of deliberation marks. Under 60% of credits brings a binding condition; under 60% in each of two previous years means refusal.

    Fairly sure — The university does not say this in so many words, but it follows from its pages. This is the 2026 information. The 2027 details are not out yet and may change. Worth a look at the source before you rely on it.

    Sources

    medialibrary.uantwerpen.be
    19.6 Een student die na een eerste inschrijving in een bacheloropleiding, schakel of voorbereidingsprogramma (vanaf academiejaar 2025/2026) niet geslaagd is voor ten minste 30% van de opgenomen studiepunten wordt in een volgend academiejaar geweigerd voor deze en sterk verwante opleidingen.
    verdere inschrijving in de opleiding wordt geweigerd indien de student na het tweede inschrijvingsjaar niet geslaagd of gepredelibereerd is voor alle opleidingsonderdelen van dat startpakket
    1 more from this page
    de gezamenlijke studieomvang, uitgedrukt in studiepunten, van de opleidingsonderdelen waarvoor de student niet is geslaagd, is maximum 12 studiepunten
    uantwerpen.be · studievoortgangsbewaking
    Wie in het eerste jaar van een bachelor geen 30% van de studiepunten behaald heeft, wordt in een volgend academiejaar geweigerd voor deze en sterk verwante opleidingen.
    tenzij het kleine tekorten zijn zoals 8/20 of 9/20 voor maximum 12 studiepunten

After you graduate

  • Where graduates go
    Graduates work in pharmacy, the biotechnology industry and the medical sector, in food and agriculture, in government and environmental organisations, in forensic research, and in university or R&D research. About half of new graduates start a doctorate. Teaching needs an educational master.
    What Universiteit Antwerpen says its graduates go on to do; not measured.

    Fairly sure — Worth a look at the source before you rely on it.

    Source

    uantwerpen.be · jobmogelijkheden
    In de farmacie, de biotechnologische industrie of de medische sector
    Het wetenschappelijk onderzoek aan de universiteit of in onderzoeks- en ontwikkelingscentra
    2 more from this page
    ongeveer de helft van de net afgestudeerde studenten biochemie en biotechnologie een doctoraat
    Als je graag voor de klas wil staan, dan moet je een educatieve master volgen
  • Where graduates went (measured)
    VDAB Schoolverlatersrapport: of the 144 people across Flanders who left education in 2024 with Biochemie en biotechnologie as their last enrolled programme (mostly master's graduates, since bachelor's graduates usually continue straight to a master's), 5.6% (8 people) were still registered jobseeking with VDAB one year later.
    Measured from all biochemie en biotechnologie graduates in Belgium, not just this programme (2024). Past graduates, not a promise.

    Fairly sure — The university does not say this in so many words, but it follows from its pages. Worth a look at the source before you rely on it.

    Sources

    vdab.be
    Het percentage of aandeel werkzoekende schoolverlaters dat 1 jaar na het schoolverlaten als werkzoekend ingeschreven is bij VDAB. … {code:'8029035262',s:1,duaal:'N',NL:'Biochemie en biotechnologie'}
    vdab.be
    sr_code,geslacht,regio_code,aantal_sv,aantal_vdab,aantal_wz,editie,stem,duaal … 8029035262,M,11,9,7,0,2025,stem,N

Click an for the details and sources behind a fact. Its colour says how sure we are: sure, fairly sure, unsure.